MDA website Privacy Policy

A. Privacy Policy

We shall ensure that collection, use and disclosure of your personal data is consistent with the Malaysian Data Protection Act 201.0 ( "PDPA')
Please read the Statement of Privacy to be more aware about our policy on collecting, using and disclosing any information.

Uses of lnformation

You agree that the personal information we collect fiom you will be used and or shared within our affiliates and to third parties for one of the following purposes:

  • To improve the content of www.mda.org.mv and advance the MDA vision and mission.
  • To inform and update you on the new information, products and services, events and other opportunities. From time to time, we may also make your contact information available to other reputable organizations whose products or services we think you might find interesting.
  • To process your orders and to provide you with the services and information offered through our website and which you may request;
  • To allow us to administer your registered account with us;
  • To conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process;
  • To verify and carry out financialtransactions in relation to payments you may make online.


The personal information we collect may include your:

  • Name
  • lC or Passport Number
  • Degree
  • MDC Number
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Clinic Address
  • EmailAddress
  • Name of the university you graduated
  • Year of graduation
  • Student lD

lnformation Security

We employ certain security measures, such as encryption where appropriate. We also take appropriate steps to ensure that your information is treated securely

Changes to the Privary Policy

we reserve the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our website. You should check this Policy each time you access our website so as to be aware of the most recent applicable version of the Policy.

Complaints about breaches of privacy

lf you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please don't hesitate to contact us.

B. Refund /Cancellation Policy

Unless otherwise specified for particular reasons, we shall refund you your payment if you decide to cancelyour orders within twenty four {24} hours after your order has been confirmed and prior to shipment except for the transaction fees charged which is non-refundable. once your order has been shipped, refund is not allowed.

For any CPD events organised by the MDA, the refund and the cancellation policy provided for shall supersede the above mentioned refund/cancellation policy.

PDPA

Malaysian Dental Association shall ensure that the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data is consistent with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ( 'PDPA' ). It is acknowledged that personal data collected and processed is obtained voluntarily and with your consent.

Download Apps



placeholder image